Accident Summary Nr: 170234850 - Employee injured in fall with crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111496923 | 03/03/1992 | 2873 | 0 | Bay Zinc Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on February 26, 1992, Employee #1 was going to cut the fouled load line on an Osgood crane. He had climbed the erect boom carrying a cutting torch to cut the fouled cable at the end of the boom. Employee #1 heated the boom support cable, which raises and lowers the boom. The heat broke the stressed cable, causing the boom to fall. The boom landed on a stack of pallets, never reaching the ground, and Employee #1 rode the boom, never falling off. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to the right leg and a large laceration to the left leg and forehead. He was hospitalized for his injuries. No other means to support the boom had been used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111496923 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |