Accident Summary Nr: 170234843 - Employee's ribs fractured in fall with trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111475554 | 11/27/1991 | 1521 | 0 | Max Gabbard Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 27, 1991, Employee #1 was setting trusses on a tilt up; trusses were being gang set in bundles of eight. Employee #1 crawled onto the trusses and, as he unhooked the crane rigging, the trusses rolled over and broke at the cross bracing on the south end. As the trusses rolled, Employee #1 fell between the trusses. The opposite end struck the ground and squeezed Employee #1, who then rode the trusses down to within approximately 8 ft of the ground, where they then became hung up and stopped falling. Employee #1 then let himself down and got out from under the trusses. He suffered two fractured ribs on the right side and two punctures to the right lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111475554 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |