Accident Summary Nr: 170234827 - Employee dies of asphyxia when pinned to ceiling by lift

Accident Summary Nr: 170234827 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11146852608/09/199117210Airtight Seals Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on August 9, 1991, Employee #1 was operating an MR 25 Strato-lift. A coworker returned from lunch and found Employee #1 pinned to the ceiling by the lift's safety rail. The employee later died of asphyxia as a result of a compressed chest.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, CEILING, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AERIAL LIFT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111468526 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported