Accident Summary Nr: 170234819 - Employee killed when struck by flying tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111475182 | 01/29/1991 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Yakima |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 29, 1991, Employee #1 was felling a 70 ft tall, approximately 3 1/2 ft diameter maple tree. A cable from a backhoe was attached to the tree to help control the direction of the fall. Employee #1 had made the back cut, and as the maple began to fall, he stepped back approximately 30 ft southeast of the stump. The upper limbs of the falling tree struck against another maple approximately 35 ft to the northeast. A limb broke off of the maple being felled, flipped back, and struck Employee #1. He sustained a fractured skull, a broken nose, fractured ribs, a fractured left leg, and internal injuries. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died approximately 6 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111475182 | Fatality | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |