Accident Summary Nr: 170234793 - Employee's finger amputated by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111476396 | 03/28/1991 | 2448 | 0 | Yakima Pallet & Bin Inc |
Abstract: On February 19, 1991, Employee #1 was attempting to dislodge some stringers that were caught in the hydraulic arm of a nailer. The power source was not locked out and the gate with the micro switch swung closed, activating the machine. The fingers of Employee #1's right hand were caught and the right index finger was amputated to the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111476396 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |