Accident Summary Nr: 170234660 - Employee killed when thrown from tractor in collision

Accident Summary Nr: 170234660 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11147912708/05/199201750Don Weippert Orchards

Abstract: Employee #1, a 24-year-old, was driving a farm tractor when it was struck by a semi-truck and overturned. Thrown from the tractor, he suffered massive head and chest injuries. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene at 5:55 a.m.

Keywords: CHEST, EJECTED, HEAD, AGRICULTURE, COLLISION, TRUCK, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111479127 Fatality Other Occupation not reported