Accident Summary Nr: 170234652 - Employee dies of asphyxia when buried in sand bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111476966 | 11/12/1992 | 5033 | 0 | Western Materials Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 12, 1992, Employee #1 was trying to dislodge wet sand in bin #3. Because the sand was wet, it was not flowing into the chute. When the sand began to flow, Employee #1 was buried. He was not wearing a body harness and was not tied off. The watch person was not in the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111476966 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |