Accident Summary Nr: 170234629 - Employee injured when tractor rolls over on top of him

Accident Summary Nr: 170234629 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11147873108/23/199101750Zirkle Fruit Company

Abstract: On August 23, 1991, Employee #1 was mowing weeds in an orchard. When he mowed around the south end he got too close to the edge of a bank and it gave way. The tractor rolled over and fell onto the employee's chest. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, EMBANKMENT, AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, TRACTOR, UNSTABLE SOIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111478731 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported