Accident Summary Nr: 170234595 - Two employees killed, two injured by chemical release

Accident Summary Nr: 170234595 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11534979710/09/199833390Advanced Silicon Materials Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on October 8, 1998, Employees #1 through #4 were working on the fifth level of an eight-level open steel girder silane hydrogenation reactor structure. A 6 in. diameter pipe between a settler and a quench condenser burst, emitting 28,000 lb of silicon tetra chloride, 6,200 lb of trichlorosilane, and 80 lb of hydrogen under 400 psi. The first two products decomposed in the presence of atmospheric moisture to produce hydrochloric acid. The vapor cloud propagation was so rapid that none of the workers had time to reach escape respirators stored on the structure. Employees #1 and #2 were killed, Employees #3 and #4 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. According to the attending physicians, their injuries were consistent with inhalation of hydrochloric acid vapors.

Keywords: HYDROCHLORIC ACID, VAPOR, CAUSTIC, PPE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115349797 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 115349797 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 115349797 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
4 115349797 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported