Accident Summary Nr: 170234512 - Two employees suffer from carbon monoxide exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 170234512 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11539568312/01/199951480Magi Inc

Abstract: On August 17, 1999, Employees #1 and #2 were using a propane-fueled forklift to caulk cracks in a controlled-atmosphere fruit storage room. The lift was equipped with a manlift platform to access the ceiling. Employees #1 and #2 experienced symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning from the exhaust fumes.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, INHALATION, STORAGE ROOM, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, AIR CONTAMINATION, EXHAUST FUMES, CHEMICAL VAPOR, POISONING, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115395683 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 115395683 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported