Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170234504 - Employee Killed When Pinned By Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170234504 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 04/04/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11122311104/04/199501610Anselmo Z Pena

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a late 1960s model Massey Ferguson tractor westbound on a county road. The tractor had not been retrofitted with rollover protection or seat belts. When the driver of another vehicle tried to pass, he struck the left rear tire of the tractor with the right front fender of his pick-up. The tractor was pushed sideways off the road, where it rolled down an embankment, pinning and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: asphyxiated, traffic accident, agriculture, pinned, roll-over, rops, collision, crushed, seat belt, tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111223111 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported