Accident Summary Nr: 170234470 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115348914 | 02/12/1996 | 1623 | 0 | X-L Overhead Construction Inc |
Abstract: An overhead utility line crew was replacing an old cable television cable. One employee on the crew threw a roller up to a coworker. As he caught the roller, the coworker touched a 7200-volt overhead power line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115348914 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |