Accident Summary Nr: 170234470 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170234470 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 02/10/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11534891402/12/199616230X-L Overhead Construction Inc

Abstract: An overhead utility line crew was replacing an old cable television cable. One employee on the crew threw a roller up to a coworker. As he caught the roller, the coworker touched a 7200-volt overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CABLE TV WORK, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115348914 Fatality Electric Shock Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.