Accident Summary Nr: 170234462 - Employee dies of suffocation when pinned in valve box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115335317 | 03/04/1996 | 5191 | 0 | J R Simplot Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was reaching down 4 feet into a valve box in an attempt to turn on a water valve. He became wedged upside down between the sidewall and a vertical water line, and he could not extricate himself. He died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115335317 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |