Accident Summary Nr: 170234454 - Pilot breaks neck in helicopter crash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115464679 | 04/24/1995 | 0721 | 0 | Blue Mountain Helicoptors |
Abstract: Employee #1, a pilot, was flying a Bell 204-UH1-B helicopter, moving logs from the ground to the landing. The helicopter lost power and crashed. The pilot was hospitalized with a broken neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115464679 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |