Accident Summary Nr: 170234256 - Employee injured when ran over by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304672009 | 09/21/2001 | 0175 | 0 | Agrimacs Inc |
Abstract: At around 1:15 p.m. on September 21, 2001, Employee #1, a 35-year-old tractor driver for Agrimacs Incorporated sustained injuries to his right foot and broke ribs on his left side when the rear tire of the Ford low profile orchard tractor, Model Number 4610, Serial Number BCO4037, ran over him when he tripped. Employee #1was hospitalized. Employee #1 was attempting to steer the tractor by walking beside it and reaching in to turn the steering wheel while the tractor was in low gear. The tractor was moving through the orchard with Employee #1 off of the tractor helping orchard props on the trailer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304672009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |