Accident Summary Nr: 170234207 - Employee impaled in his right lower abdomen by scrap wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305144990 | 03/15/2002 | 2434 | 0 | Jack E Cattin Jr Dba Commercial Millwork & Fixture |
Abstract: On March 14, 2002, Employee #1 was using a table saw when a piece of scrapwood from the material he was sawing caught and was thrown back at him. Employee #1 was impaled in his right lower abdomen. The table saw was not equipped with a blade guard, spreader, or antikickback dogs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305144990 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |