Accident Summary Nr: 170234132 - Employee's leg lacerated when fitting blown off
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111478962 | 12/30/1991 | 2034 | 0 | Endurance Fruit Processing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the supervisor of the C shift when a pressure washer malfunctioned. He was called to the area to attend to the problem. Employee #1 continued to test the washer but when it would not function, he tried to turn it off. A fitting blew off, striking him in the leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111478962 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |