Accident Summary Nr: 170234132 - Employee's leg lacerated when fitting blown off

Accident Summary Nr: 170234132 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 12/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11147896212/30/199120340Endurance Fruit Processing Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was the supervisor of the C shift when a pressure washer malfunctioned. He was called to the area to attend to the problem. Employee #1 continued to test the washer but when it would not function, he tried to turn it off. A fitting blew off, striking him in the leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a laceration.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, LACERATION, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESSURE RELEASE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111478962 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported