Accident Summary Nr: 170234116 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Boom Of Delimber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115243826 | 02/18/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Reece Bros Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 1991 Denis log delimber, model D3300TNS. He was using the head of the delimber to file the chain on the cut-off saw when the boom telescoped out and crushed his chest against the ground. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115243826 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |