Accident Summary Nr: 170234116 - Employee killed when crushed by boom of delimber

Accident Summary Nr: 170234116 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 02/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11524382602/18/199724110Reece Bros Logging Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 1991 Denis log delimber, model D3300TNS. He was using the head of the delimber to file the chain on the cut-off saw when the boom telescoped out and crushed his chest against the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: BOOM, CHAIN SAW, WORK RULES, LIMBING, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115243826 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported