Accident Summary Nr: 170234090 - Employee killed when logging truck overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115235590 | 07/25/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Gwt Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on July 24, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a 1976 Peterbilt logging truck. He had picked up his first load of logs from the loading site and was descending a road with a 10 percent grade when he lost control of the truck as he negotiated a right-hand curve. In the middle of the curve, the vehicle tipped over onto the driver's side at the east edge of the roadway, causing extensive damage to the driver's side of the cab and to the driver's compartment. Employee #1 was pinned in the cab by the steering wheel; he was pronounced dead at the scene. The vehicle's tire tracks were in an arc, indicating that the vehicle had gone into a critical speed scuff or yaw coming into the curve. This was believed to have resulted from the brakes being out of adjustment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115235590 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |