Accident Summary Nr: 170234066 - Employee exposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 170234066 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/29/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11533649709/29/199451590Hollingberry & Son Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 29, 1994, Employee #1 was operating an lp powered industrial truck in a controlled atmosphere room. He had closed the door, thus creating a confined space, and begun stacking apple bins with the forklift. Employee #1 was transported to Yakima Valley Memorial Hospital and diagnosed with carbon monoxide poisoning but not admitted.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115336497 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported