Accident Summary Nr: 170234066 - Employee exposed to carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115336497 | 09/29/1994 | 5159 | 0 | Hollingberry & Son Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 29, 1994, Employee #1 was operating an lp powered industrial truck in a controlled atmosphere room. He had closed the door, thus creating a confined space, and begun stacking apple bins with the forklift. Employee #1 was transported to Yakima Valley Memorial Hospital and diagnosed with carbon monoxide poisoning but not admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115336497 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |