Accident Summary Nr: 170234058 - Employee's fingers amputated in apple sorter

Accident Summary Nr: 170234058 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 05/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11147464905/14/199101750Borton & Sons Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on May 14, 1991, Employee #1, an apple sorter, was trying to free her sweater which had become gotten caught on an unused keyway of a protruding rotating shaft. Her right hand was drawn into the machine and two of her fingers were amputated.

Keywords: CLOTHING, AMPUTATED, ROTATING SHAFT, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111474649 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported