Accident Summary Nr: 170234033 - Employee killed in skidder roll-over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111353363 | 09/13/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Virr, Rob |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 11, 1990, Employee #1, a 38-year-old skidder operator, was traveling across the face of a 45 degree sloped hillside to get a turn of logs before lunch. He lost control and rolled over down the slope. The operator apparently rode the equipment down; however, he was ejected on the last roll and was crushed by the ROPS. No seat belts were installed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111353363 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |