Accident Summary Nr: 170234017 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111353553 | 08/01/1990 | 0139 | 0 | Lenseigne Bros |
Abstract: A FARM WORKER WAS CLEANING AND ADJUSTING A MAIN 240/120-VOLT CIRCUIT BREAKER PANELBOARD. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD 15 YEARS EXPERIENCE WORKING WITH ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT, WAS WEARING CLASS II RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES IN PERFORMING THIS TASK. HE HAD BEEN USING COMPRESSED AIR TO CLEAN OUT HOP DUST AND LEAVES FROM THE BREAKER PANEL AND HAD REMOVED THE PANELBOARD COVERS TO CLEAN. WHILE HE WAS TIGHTENING A NUT WITH A SOCKET WRENCH, HE APPARENTLY STRUCK THE WRENCH AGAINST A GROUNDED OBJECT. THE ELECTRICAL FAULT CAUSED AN ELECTRIC ARC AND A FIRE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS THROWN BACKWARDS ABOUT 20 FEET. THE PANELBOARD MELTED DOWN AND CONTINUED TO BURN BACK TO THE TRANSFORMERS, WHICH WERE LOCATED ABOUT 40 FEET AWAY. COWORKERS ASSISTED THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WHEN THEY SAW THE FLAMES. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111353553 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |