Accident Summary Nr: 170229009 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110707874 | 08/27/1990 | 8221 | 0 | University Of Michigan Plant Plumbing Shop |
Abstract: On August 22, 1990, Employee #1 was working alone welding a steam line located in a tunnel. He was found dead by a coworker who checked on him after he didn't respond to calls. The doctor listed the cause of death as cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110707874 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |