Accident Summary Nr: 170229009 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 170229009 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11070787408/27/199082210University Of Michigan Plant Plumbing Shop

Abstract: On August 22, 1990, Employee #1 was working alone welding a steam line located in a tunnel. He was found dead by a coworker who checked on him after he didn't respond to calls. The doctor listed the cause of death as cardiac arrest.

Keywords: HEART, WELDING, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110707874 Fatality Other Occupation not reported