Accident Summary Nr: 170228993 - Employee killed when dynamite in hand explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110767852 | 10/02/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Frontier Exploration Inc |
Abstract: On September 28, 1990, Employee #1 was handling dynamite and blasting caps while setting charges for a geophysical survey. He had a quarter stick of dynamite in his right hand with a blasting cap in it. Answering a call on his portable radio caused the cap and dynamite to explode. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110767852 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |