Accident Summary Nr: 170228985 - Employee dies of burns from molten metal fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110714649 | 11/14/1990 | 3316 | 0 | Great Lakes Steel Main Plant |
Abstract: On November 13, 1990, Employee #1 was transporting a 250 ton ladle using a vehicle designed for that purpose. The hoisting device was not locked in position for transporting. The hydraulic lift cylinders leaked, allowing the ladle to lower and drag on the ground, spilling molten metal under the vehicle. The spill ignited a fire. As Employee #1 attempted to exit the vehicle, he was burned by the radiant heat. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110714649 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |