Accident Summary Nr: 170228944 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU HAND TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110713153 | 09/04/1990 | 2841 | 0 | Haviland Consumer Products Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS BYPASSING A DEFECTIVE SENSOR SO THAT A CHEMICAL FILLER MACHINE COULD BE OPERATED MANUALLY. HE WAS USING PLIERS TO CUT AN ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR THAT WAS COMING OUT OF A RACEWAY. HE THOUGHT THE CONDUCTOR WAS DEENERGIZED. HOWEVER, NO LOCKOUT PROCEDURE WAS USED; AND THE CONDUCTOR WAS STILL ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT NORMALLY ASSIGNED TO THIS TYPE OF JOB, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110713153 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |