Accident Summary Nr: 170228944 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU HAND TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 170228944 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/31/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11071315309/04/199028410Haviland Consumer Products Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS BYPASSING A DEFECTIVE SENSOR SO THAT A CHEMICAL FILLER MACHINE COULD BE OPERATED MANUALLY. HE WAS USING PLIERS TO CUT AN ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR THAT WAS COMING OUT OF A RACEWAY. HE THOUGHT THE CONDUCTOR WAS DEENERGIZED. HOWEVER, NO LOCKOUT PROCEDURE WAS USED; AND THE CONDUCTOR WAS STILL ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT NORMALLY ASSIGNED TO THIS TYPE OF JOB, WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, HAND TOOL, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110713153 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported