Accident Summary Nr: 170228928 - Employee killed in fall through ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110704913 | 10/19/1990 | 3599 | 0 | Koski Welding Inc |
Abstract: On September 27, 1990, Employee #1, of Koski Welding Inc., was installing a recessed light in the ceiling above a crane way. He had drilled a hole through the ceiling and entered the attic with two cords and a defective power reciprocating hand saw. There was inadequate planking on the ceiling joist. The cord had a bare wire exposed and Employee #1 had several points of ground within easy contact. Employee #1 was observed falling through the ceiling to the floor. He was conscious and talked with coworkers, but his condition rapidly deteriorated and he died later. Four serious citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110704913 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |