Accident Summary Nr: 170228928 - Employee killed in fall through ceiling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110704913 | 10/19/1990 | 3599 | 0 | Koski Welding Inc |
Abstract: On September 27, 1990, Employee #1, of Koski Welding Inc., was installing a recessed light in the ceiling above a crane way. He had drilled a hole through the ceiling and entered the attic with two cords and a defective power reciprocating hand saw. There was inadequate planking on the ceiling joist. The cord had a bare wire exposed and Employee #1 had several points of ground within easy contact. Employee #1 was observed falling through the ceiling to the floor. He was conscious and talked with coworkers, but his condition rapidly deteriorated and he died later. Four serious citations were issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110704913 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |