Accident Summary Nr: 170228902 - DECAPITATED - FELL INTO MOVING FAN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110890027 | 10/19/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Detroit Edison Co Enrico Fermi Ii Power Plant |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS USING TEST EQUIPMENT TO BALANCE A 48-INCH-DIAMETER, 12-BLADED FAN. THE FAN HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM A VENT SHAFT FOR TESTING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ADJUSTING ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS ON THE TESTER WHILE THE FAN WAS OPERATING. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY LOST HER BALANCE AND FELL INTO THE MOVING BLADES. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HER INJURIES. SHE HAD BEEN DECAPITATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110890027 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |