Accident Summary Nr: 170228886 - Employee dies in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110904463 | 07/12/1990 | 7349 | 0 | Complete Window Cleaning Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, of Complete Window Cleaning Co., were using a borrowed swinging scaffold mobile unit to clean walls. They placed a lockout beam with 150 pounds of weight serving as a counterweight on the staging. The staging was shackled to the other end of the lockout beam. The employees were not wearing safety belts and lifelines and the lockout beam was not tied back to the building or a solid structure. Something moved above and the scaffold fell four floors. Employee #1, found in the spider staging unit, died. The employer was cited for a serious violation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110904463 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |