Accident Summary Nr: 170228811 - Employee killed when struck in head by bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110904752 | 09/07/1990 | 3541 | 0 | Huron Manufacturing Div Plant #1 |
Abstract: On September 6, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a screw machine. At approximately 2 p.m., he inserted the bar stock into the end of the reel tube and it became entangled with another bar that was in the tube. The bar stock held by Employee #1 began to whip around and struck him in the head. He was killed. The employer was issued two citations, including one repeat serious.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110904752 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |