Accident Summary Nr: 170228811 - Employee killed when struck in head by bar

Accident Summary Nr: 170228811 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/06/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11090475209/07/199035410Huron Manufacturing Div Plant #1

Abstract: On September 6, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a screw machine. At approximately 2 p.m., he inserted the bar stock into the end of the reel tube and it became entangled with another bar that was in the tube. The bar stock held by Employee #1 began to whip around and struck him in the head. He was killed. The employer was issued two citations, including one repeat serious.

Keywords: HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, ENTANGLED, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110904752 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported