Accident Summary Nr: 170228795 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 170228795 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11071257706/18/199042120Cordes Incorporated

Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER WAS WATCHING A FELLOW EMPLOYEE WASH THE INSIDE OF THE BED OF A DUMP TRUCK. THE BED OF THE DUMP TRUCK WAS RAISED AT THE TIME. WHEN THE TRUCK WAS MOVED FORWARD, THE BED OF THE TRUCK CAME VERY CLOSE TO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND ELECTRIC CURRENT ARCED TO THE TRUCK. THE TRUCK DRIVER, WHO WAS STANDING IN WATER, WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, WET OPERATION, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110712577 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy