Accident Summary Nr: 170228787 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CORD SET

Accident Summary Nr: 170228787 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11069188807/09/199055110University Chevrolet

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CLEANING THE FLOORS OF A GARAGE AFTER NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS. THE FLOORS HAD CLEANER ON THEM, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING THE CLEANER WITH A POWER WASHER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND LYING ON THE FLOOR WITH THE POWER WASHER WAND NEXT TO HIM. THE WASHER HAD BEEN PLUGGED INTO A GROUNDED DROP LIGHT CORD SET WITH A RECEPTACLE ON IT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CONDUCTORS INSIDE THE CORD SET HAD BEEN TWISTED AND BURNED OFF. THIS CAUSED A GROUND FAULT THAT ELECTROCUTED THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING ON THE WET FLOOR.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, WET OPERATION, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110691888 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported