Accident Summary Nr: 170228779 - Employee killed when struck by flying wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110893062 | 08/30/1990 | 5531 | 0 | Harbison And Bos Inc - O K Tire Store |
Abstract: On August 22, 1990, Employee #1, of Harbison & Box Inc./O.K. Tire Store, was remounting a two piece wheel that had been removed from the dual axle of a truck for repair of a flat tire. Because the tire was on an old style multipiece wheel, the service store had refused to repair it. Employee #1 first mounted the flat tire wheel onto the axle and then remounted the outer wheel onto the axle. While he was reinstalling the outer wheel nut covers, the two piece wheel separated and struck the employee in the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110893062 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |