Accident Summary Nr: 170228761 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AERIAL LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 170228761 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11088406108/07/199070320Lost Lake Scout Reservation

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A RECREATIONAL PARK WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND, OPERATING THE CONTROLS OF AN AERIAL LIFT. HE WAS POSITIONING A BOY SCOUT IN THE AERIAL LIFT BUCKET SO THAT A BOOMERANG COULD BE RETRIEVED FROM AN OAK TREE. THE AERIAL LIFT TRUCK WAS POSITIONED BETWEEN THE TREE AND AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS HE WAS MOVING THE BUCKET, THE EMPLOYEE BROUGHT THE KNUCKLE OF THE BOOM INTO CONTACT WITH THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110884061 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported