Accident Summary Nr: 170228746 - Employee killed in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110889862 | 08/14/1990 | 3321 | 0 | Gm Central Foundry Division Grey Iron |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, of GM Central Foundry, were walking on the roof of a cupola. As they were walking, Employee #1 fell through the roof. The investigation revealed that the roof consisted of a tar-covered concrete reinforced slab that had deteriorated. The roof caved in, allowing Employee #1 to fall 31 feet. He sustained multiple injuries and died. No violations could be determined at the time of investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110889862 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |