Accident Summary Nr: 170228746 - Employee killed in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170228746 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11088986208/14/199033210Gm Central Foundry Division Grey Iron

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, of GM Central Foundry, were walking on the roof of a cupola. As they were walking, Employee #1 fell through the roof. The investigation revealed that the roof consisted of a tar-covered concrete reinforced slab that had deteriorated. The roof caved in, allowing Employee #1 to fall 31 feet. He sustained multiple injuries and died. No violations could be determined at the time of investigation.

Keywords: ROOF, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110889862 Fatality Other Occupation not reported