Accident Summary Nr: 170228704 - Employee killed when crushed between coils
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110812054 | 05/04/1990 | 5051 | 0 | Worthington Steel Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Worthington Steel Company, was banding a coil of steel that was on a coil transfer car. He was between that coil and a coil already banded. Another operator reached for a feed table control, but grabbed the coil car control by mistake. When he activated the control, the coil car moved toward the finished coil, crushing Employee #1 between the two coils. He died. The controls were labeled and protected against unintended operation. A serious citation was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110812054 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |