Accident Summary Nr: 170228688 - Employee killed when struck by flying ring
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110665858 | 06/08/1990 | 7538 | 0 | Roberts Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Roberts Services, Inc., was mounting a split rim tire assembly on a semi trailer axle. He was facing the wheel assembly as he moved it into position on the mounting studs. The split rim locking ring blew off the rim and struck him in the head. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110665858 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |