Accident Summary Nr: 170228662 - Employee struck and killed by flying location block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110904018 | 05/24/1990 | 3545 | 0 | Jason Tool & Engineering Co |
Abstract: On May 22, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Jason Tool and Engineering, were working on a die in a power press. During the morning hours, three location blocks, 2 in. by 3 in., were being used. Sometime around lunch the three blocks were placed on the corner of the die, stacked on top of each other. After lunch the blocks were overlooked. When the press was inched, the blocks were compressed, causing one of the blocks to shoot out and hit Employee #1 in the abdomen. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110904018 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |