Accident Summary Nr: 170228654 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110710217 | 04/26/1990 | 3462 | 0 | Gm Saginaw Detroit Forge Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, of MMC Saginaw Detroit Forge Plant, were assigned to repair wiring on an overhead crane. For easier access, they had the operator park the crane over the roof of a building. A portable ladder accessed the roof and a portable platform on the roof accessed the crane. Employee #1 climbed the ladder to the roof, walked along the edge of the roof to the portable platform, and fell about 15 ft off the roof, striking the floor. He died three days later from his injuries. Three citations were issued for two serious and one other-than-serious violations of 447(1) and 1855(2), sec. 11(a).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110710217 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |