Accident Summary Nr: 170228647 - Employee struck and killed by Hi-Lo

Accident Summary Nr: 170228647 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11067313405/17/199035190Detroit Diesel Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, of Detroit Diesel Corporation, was walking in an aisle at a storage area. The operator of a Hi-Lo was transporting two double stacked baskets with the forks about 12 in. from the floor. He was moving forward with no clear view over the load when he struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was knocked down and crushed under the Hi-Lo forks. Employee #1 died. Citations were issued for serious violations of 4081 (2185), 4081 (2121) and 4081 (2154).

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110673134 Fatality Other Occupation not reported