Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170228639 - Employee Drowned In Water Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 170228639 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11067311805/04/199033210Rouge Steel Co

Abstract: Employee #1, of the Rouge Steel Company, was checking for steel coil numbers underneath a pickling line platform alongside a conveyor line. The platform was 34 in. wide. The conveyor line had open sides that measured 28 in. wide by 8 to 10 ft deep. While walking along the conveyor line, Employee #1 tripped and fell into a 29 ft deep water pit that was tainted with chemicals. Employee #1 drowned. Citations were issued for serious violations of 1411 (1)(3), 213 (2), 215 (2), 231 (6), and 13 (3).

Keywords: tripped, conveyor, pit, fall, drown, chemical, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110673118 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported