Accident Summary Nr: 170228621 - Employee crushed and killed between destacker and conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110673100 | 05/01/1990 | 3714 | 0 | Gm Delco Chassis Livonia |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Delco Products, was assigned to operate and attend a leaf spring operation. A parts jam-up occurred on the accumulator conveyor, which is where parts are transferred from a destacker lift conveyor. To clear the parts, Employee #1 went under a guard that was suspended 49 inches from the floor. He tripped on an activator bar, which caused the destacker to move forward, strike, and crush him between the destacker and a stationary conveyor frame. Employee #1 died five days later. A citation was issued for serious violations of 1431(1), 1411(1), 1421(2).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110673100 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |