Accident Summary Nr: 170228605 - Employee killed in fuel tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170228605 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11066711003/09/199050150A-1 Salvage

Abstract: Employee #1 was observing the removal of a motor from a junk car. A coworker was using a cutting torch to cut the motor mounts without disconnecting or draining the fuel lines. Apparently, a spark ignited fumes and the fuel tank exploded. Employee #1 was engulfed in flames and died from the burns he sustained.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, TORCH, EXPLOSION, SPARK, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110667110 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported