Accident Summary Nr: 170228563 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY METAL BIN

Accident Summary Nr: 170228563 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11069260512/21/198950930Kalamazoo Metal Recyclers

Abstract: On December 20, 1989, Employee #1 was delivering a metal dump bin. While lowering it off the truck, the bin caught against an old stove that was on the ground. Employee #1 attempted to unlock the connecting cable so the truck could be moved. While disconnecting the lock from the metal dump bin, the bin settled and crushed Employee #1.

Keywords: CHAIN, DUMPSTER, CRUSHED, SCRAP METAL, MECH MALFUNCTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110692605 Fatality Other Occupation not reported