Accident Summary Nr: 170228555 - employee Killed in Grain Engulfment

Accident Summary Nr: 170228555 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/11/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11069857812/11/198942210Cooperative Elevator Co Elkton Terminal

Abstract: On December 11, 1989, an employee, employed by a trucking company assigned to move grain from a storage dome to a conveyor intake, access the grain in the dome. The grain was gained by running planks from a framed opening. As they were removing a plank, the center support holding the rest of the planks in place gave way causing the bulk corn to spill out, trapping the employee against a lift truck and burring by the corn causing asphyxiation.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, GRAIN, CORN, PLANK, CONVEYOR, SPILL, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110698578 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported