Accident Summary Nr: 170228530 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY LOCOMOTIVE ENGINE AND KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110672235 | 01/04/1990 | 3316 | 0 | Great Lakes Steel Corp Zug Island Plant |
Abstract: At approximately 6:34 a.m., Employee #1 punched in and was on his way to his work station. He was walking on a walkway that crossed the railroad tracks. Visibility was poor because of the time of day and the raining conditions. As Employee #1 crossed the railroad tracks he was struck by a railroad locomotive engine. He sustained head and multiple body injuries which resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110672235 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |