Accident Summary Nr: 170228506 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110850435 | 09/11/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Murphy Bros Inc |
Abstract: A BOOM OPERATOR WAS UNLOADING A CATERPILLAR BACKHOE FROM A LOWBOY TRAILER. FOUR OTHER PEOPLE WERE STANDING ON THE GROUND, WATCHING THE OPERATION. ONE OF THEM, AN OILER, WAS HELPING THE OPERATOR STAY CLEAR OF A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. IN SPITE OF THIS, THE BOOM CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES ON THE GROUND (A PIPE LINE WELDER) WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER THREE PERSONS DID NOT RECEIVE ELECTRIC SHOCKS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110850435 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |