Accident Summary Nr: 170228506 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170228506 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11085043509/11/199016230Murphy Bros Inc

Abstract: A BOOM OPERATOR WAS UNLOADING A CATERPILLAR BACKHOE FROM A LOWBOY TRAILER. FOUR OTHER PEOPLE WERE STANDING ON THE GROUND, WATCHING THE OPERATION. ONE OF THEM, AN OILER, WAS HELPING THE OPERATOR STAY CLEAR OF A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. IN SPITE OF THIS, THE BOOM CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES ON THE GROUND (A PIPE LINE WELDER) WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER THREE PERSONS DID NOT RECEIVE ELECTRIC SHOCKS.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110850435 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.