Accident Summary Nr: 170228498 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110837515 | 08/24/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Brighton Bldg Co Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PART OF A THREE-PERSON CREW THAT WAS FINISHING THE FRAMING OF A RANCH-STYLE HOME. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON THE ROOF. AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED 3 FEET, 9 INCHES ABOVE THE PEAK OF THE ROOF. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110837515 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters |