Accident Summary Nr: 170228480 - Employee killed in an auto accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110839594 | 09/05/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Holloway Construction |
Abstract: On September 2, 1990, Employee #1, age 33, and the grading foreman of Holloway Construction Company were working late replacing a drive belt on a machine. The repairs were completed about 10:15 p.m. Employee #1 got into his car and drove down the northbound slab, which was not open to the public. Approximately 2 miles down the road, he crashed into a parked shoulder spreading machine. It was estimated he was traveling 60 to 65 mph when he hit the machine. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110839594 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |